Daily Archives

March 7, 2019

How to obtain a 489 visa?

By | Business | No Comments

489 visas are a temporary visa for skilled workers to reside and work in certain areas of Australia for 4 years. You can either be nominated by the government to apply or have a relative sponsor you. Every state has certain skill shortages that they wish to overcome and also has specific requirements that need to be fulfilled. For example, some states require better English skills while others require details of your assets. When that state or territory chooses to sponsor you then you must live in that sparsely populated regional area. You can also be sponsored by a nominated by an eligible relative who is either a permanent resident or citizen of Australia, these can be members of your family such as brothers or sisters and even members of your extended family such as cousins, nephews and nieces. You are required to live in the same area as your relative. Once you have lived in the designated area for 2 years and worked for 12 months during that period, then you are permitted to apply for permanent residency and live in any part of Australia that you want. You can also apply for the visa of your partner along with you and full work rights are given to both once the visa is acquired. 

To start the process, you can engage the services of a 489-visa migration agent for Brisbane and other states. It can be a long and difficult process and if you are not equipped to deal with it then it is better to hire an expert in the field. First you must lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) through Skill Select which is an online system which helps people get considered for applying for a visa. An EOI basically includes personal and work information along with details of your education and profession. This is where 489 visa migration agent Brisbane and other areas can help you get your documents in order. If you are considered then you will be invited to apply and will 60 days to apply for the visa. You must be over 18 years and under 50 years of age to apply. You must also have competent English skills and to determine this the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) is used where you must score a minimum of 6 in each band score. Health and character requirements must also be fulfilled; for health you must under go a medical examination. You must also score a minimum of 65 in the skilled migration points test which awards points for the following:

  • Age 
  • English language competency 
  • Language qualifications 
  • Education Qualifications 
  • Skilled employment 

Lastly you must nominate an occupation that you have experience in and is also on Australia’s Skilled occupation list. You also have to pass a skills assessment regarding the occupation that you have chosen by a relevant assessing authority. You must go over any job contract that you have to sign with your 489-visa migration agent for Brisbane or any other area that you have chosen. There many advantages that come with the Australia subclass 489 visa application. You need a minimum of 65 points in the Points system to achieve a nomination by state, however when you have even higher score you can get an invite by the government. The processing is time is quick and it usually takes up to 7 to 10 months for the visa to be processed. You have a wide variety of occupations to choose from as long as you have a minimum of 35 working hours per week. Perhaps the biggest advantage is that it gives you the opportunity to apply for permanent residency (887 visa) if you have fulfilled the conditions of the provisional visa. No further points tests are required but certain legislative criteria’s must be fulfilled. Also, you do not need to prove your English competency again and there are also no age limits for transitioning to the 887 visas. Once you obtain the 489 visas, you can travel in out of Australia as much as you want as well as study in the area designated.